uOGRADflix trophees

Finalists and videos

Meet our finalists and winners. Watch their videos and learn about their research.

uOGRADflix Hall of Fame

Galyna Vakulenko, Faculty of Science

Galyna Vakulenko, a biology master’s student, won the first edition of uOGRADflix. She is studying an algae that survives in the harsh conditions of Antarctica’s Lake Bonney, to better understand the effects of climate change on this region.   

In addition to winning a cash prize of $1,000.

Watch her video

Galyna Vakulenko

Sitara Sharma, Faculty of Health Sciences

Sitara Sharma, a second-year Master of human kinetics student, took second place as well as the peoples’ choice award. Her research examines the role of physical activity in reducing cancer-related cognitive impairment and subsequently improving young survivors’ quality of life.  

Sitara Sharma received two cash prizes, one of $750 and the other of $500. 

Watch her video

Sitara Sharma

Catherine Potter, Saint Paul University

Catherine Potter, a Saint Paul University counselling and spirituality master’s student, took third place. Her research studied the DREAM program, an eight-week summer camp, to determine whether the children’s experience helped improve their resilience and mitigate the deterioration of their mental health during the pandemic.  

She won a cash prize of $500. 

Watch her video

Catherine Potter

2021 uOGRADflix Alumni

Name

Program

Faculty

Result

YouTube

Vakulenko Galyna

Master of Science Biology

Science

1st Place

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BE3fbOvGdww&t=14s

Sharma Sitara

Master of Arts Human Kinetics

Health Sciences

2nd place & Public Choice

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7DSp2R_u87E

Potter Catherine

Master of Arts Counselling and Spirituality

Saint Paul University

3rd place

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CTZ4fEZ_mLY 

Al-Faesly Zaineb

Master of Applied Science Civil Engineering

Engineering

Finalist

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2vr5qBjmk88&t=5s

Barnes Mathieu

Master of Health Sciences Occupational Therapy

Health Sciences

Finalist

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gvxzGLH8tuE

Basiratzadeh Shahin

PhD in Management

Telfer School

Finalist

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8b8sFKDpk1M

Braham Justine

PhD in Clinical Psychology

Social Sciences

Finalist

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xGG9V-HEsT0&t=2s

Brooks Kaylee C. L.

PhD in Rehabilitation Sciences

Health Sciences

Finalist

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Oh5luROAXO4

Charest Mélitza

PhD Lettres française

Arts

Finalist

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SOKqetIokcc

Elgendy Salma

Master of Engineering Electrical and Computer Engineering

Engineering

Finalist

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=jl5tl9-CBCY

Ervin Vanessa

Master of Arts Women's Studies

Social Sciences

Finalist

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VhdbwbXihtA

Gu Siwei

PhD Chemical Engineering

Engineering

Finalist

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=q2M4K1dsJjc

Haghighatpasand Mohsen

PhD in Education

Education

Finalist

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=orajCDKkY4Q

Kirby Katelyn

PhD in Environmental Engineering

Engineering

Finalist

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nLCNdVsXgXs

Kristufek Leah

PhD in Civil Engineering

Engineering

Finalist

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qqNjYqz_m1Y

Kuksal Nidhi

PhD in Biochemistry

Medicine

Finalist

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eIZ7prC_dII

Leclair Isa-Bella

Master of Applied Science Civil Engineering

Engineering

Finalist

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Wz5VA__L0FE&t=15s

Maisonneuve Justin

Master of Arts Music

Arts

Finalist

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EQKohG8cvqU

McAllister Sarah

Master of Arts Human Kinetics

Health Sciences

Finalist

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0ojGe9IxSSg&t=1s

Molina Ane

PhD in Feminist and Gender Studies

Social Sciences

Finalist

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0IhqXLOEqTs&t=5s

Nygard Dallas

PhD in Biochesmistry

Medicine

Finalist

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=t-_jskN4XQo

Shankland Mylène

PhD in Feminist and Gender Studies

Social Sciences

Finalist

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NeXvNXf7tbc&t=7s

Teare Georgia

PhD in Human Kinetics

Health Sciences

Finalist

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FA8QAP6SMXw

Whelan Marilyn

PhD in Biochesmistry

Medicine

Finalist

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SXOo2QO2vUA

Zeghal Manel

PhD in Microbiology and Immunology

Medicine

Finalist

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ggnCu5m_MDE

Testimonials

Sitara Sharma
2021 Second Place ($750)

“I’m thrilled to be among the inaugural uOGRADflix winners! I believe that research is as impactful as one’s ability to communicate it, especially to non-specialist audiences; uOGRADflix is a really...”

Sitara Sharma

— Master of Arts Human Kinetics, Faculty of Health Sciences

Catherine Potter
2021 Third Place ($500)

“As a first-time researcher, the work of writing and researching can often feel mundane and as though you are working in a silo (especially due to the online nature created due to the pandemic)....”

Catherine Potter

— Master of Arts Counselling and Spirituality, Saint Paul University